Accident airplane NC..., Monday 18 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1947
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Howard Rowe
Registration: NC...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St Claire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson Beach, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed. Air-Taxi Service Howard Rowe. Went into a spin after circling a few minutes for landing.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 18 August 1947, p2