Incident Fokker 50 5Y-JWC, Tuesday 12 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Jetways Airlines
Registration: 5Y-JWC
MSN: 20118
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Garissa airport -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:WIL
Destination airport:MGQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an in-flight engine failure, after which the crew decided for an emergency landing. A safe landing was performed at Garissa airstrip.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/46290-kenyan-plane-forced-land-after-engine-fails-mid-air