This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, off Norfolk coast, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax I K5222, 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire. Lost at sea 7.9.36 while on weather test, off Norfolk coast. Pilot - Flt Lt Peter Heylin Heygate (aged 24) - presumed killed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 41)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/21736 