Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 C-FAFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23140

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Robert Prya
Registration: C-FAFY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia (CYPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FAFY a privately-registered home-built Rand KR2 was on approach to Pitt Meadows Runway 26L. A second aircraft, C-C-FVRL a privately-registered Vans RV9A conducting a touch and go, was still on the Runway. C-FAFY was instructed to pull up and go around and make a left turn. The aircraft started a left cross wind over the tower to turn downwind, and then was cleared to land. The pilot acknowledged. When next observed, the aircraft was on final approximately 200' above ground level and in a nose down attitude. The aircraft crashed about 500 metres east of the airport. Emergency services were immediately called. There was one person on board; one fatality.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2006P0652
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06P0073
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=706236&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FAFY&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=29&rfr=RchSimp.aspx