Incident Beechcraft A65 Queen Air (N7608N), 15 Dec 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231407

Date:15-DEC-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N7608N)
MSN: LC-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Izabal -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned Beechcraft A65 Queen Air, with almost washed off marks N7608N, was found by law enforcement. It had been used for transporting drugs. The plane was later set on fire by law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/ejercito-detecta-cuatro-narco-avionetas-ultimas-horas-32419
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/12/15/localizan-dos-avionetas-en-izabal-y-quiche/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7608N

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b21a3e2c5ad4dc9368ce0c1c158fe8849056388f (photo)

Media: