| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6-ESD (Modified) Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYLO |
| MSN: | PFA 204-12334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Trimdon Colliery, North East of Trimdon, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rans S6-ESD (Modified) Coyote II, G-MYLO: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and descended into trees during forced landing, near Trimdon Colliery, North East of Trimdon, County Durham, 29 June 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 13 December 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Whilst flying downwind to land after a cross-country flight, the engine began to run roughly and then stopped. When an attempted restart was unsuccessful, the pilot turned the aircraft into wind and selected a field for a forced landing. The aircraft had to pass over a copse of trees, but as it was sinking more than expected, the pilot attempted to “stretch the glide”.
The speed reduced until the aircraft stalled and collided with the trees. Both occupants were unhurt. The pilot commented that there was little wind to help the glide".
AAIB Comment
An aircraft’s glide speed is the airspeed where its lift to drag ratio is the highest. This allows the aircraft to glide the furthest distance for a given altitude loss. Any increase or decrease in airspeed from this optimum speed will shorten the glide distance.
Wind affects the distance an aircraft travels over the ground in a given time. When flying at a steady airspeed, a headwind will reduce an aircraft’s speed relative to the ground, decreasing the distance travelled in a given time.
Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". The wreckage was dumped at Fishburn Airfield (see photos at links #2 & #3), and the damage sustained must have eventually meant that the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 16 March 2020.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/06/27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dcd4c16e5274a073f0674c1/Rans_S6-ESD__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MYLO_12-19.pdf 2. Wreckage dumped at Fishburn 14 July 2019:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/keith_bradley/48282438987/in/photolist-2mUJ4bQ-2gyy7YB/ 3. Wreckage dumped at Fishburn 23 August 2019:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/133813370@N04/51792491120/in/photolist-2mUJ4bQ-2gyy7YB and
4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYLO.html 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mylo 6.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Fishburn%20Movs/Fishburnnews18.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trimdon_Colliery
History of this aircraft
Built 1993-1994. First registered (from new) as G-MYLO to the 1st owner on 9 September 1993. Between 9 September 1993 and 14 September 2018, passed through the hands of seven successive UK-registered owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 306 at 21 August 2018
After the incident near Trimdon on 29 June 2019, the damage sustained to the airframe was severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-MYLO was was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 16 March 2020.
Location