Accident BRM Aero Bristell LSA 24-8555, Monday 16 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell LSA
Owner/operator:Central West Flying School
Registration: 24-8555
MSN: 040/2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanangra National Park, Oberon, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Destination airport:Bathurst-Raglan Airport, NSW (BHS/YBTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain in Kanangra National Park at Oberon in New South Wales. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.wavefm.com.au/news/illawarra-newsroom/147316-shellharbour-airport-plane-crashes-near-oberon
https://www.9news.com.au/national/one-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-nsw/4c5b07fd-37af-4145-8344-6d4dea9165e7
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/628052-pilot-dies-light-plane-crash-oberon.html
https://www.bristell.com/
https://centralwestflying.com/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8097922