Accident Mil Mi-8 0424, Monday 24 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1977
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration: 0424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sibi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sibi
Destination airport:Multan
Narrative:
Mi-8 departed Sibi at 1155 hours, flew for nine minutes and crashed. All occupants were killed including six Aviation personnel.

Sources:

https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/pakistan-army-aviation-corps-updated.45739/page-100 nw