This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
| Time: | 19:35 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB283 |
| MSN: | PH-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ehren, Löningen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:27 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the 12./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4. It exploded near Ehren. Squadron Leader Haydn William Goule, Flight Sergeant Bernard Kingston Maunsell, Flight Sergeant Frederick Sydney Carran, Sergeant Denis Walter Price, Pilot Officer Francis Mostyn Kelleher, Sergeant Harold Salisbury. Only navigator Sgt. William Roy Warren Moller survived the accident. He was blown off with his parachute during the explosion. German historian Volker Urbansky researched the crash site.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB283 Google Maps
German historian Volker Urbansky
v.urbansky@t-online.de 