Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED323, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:19:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED323
MSN: LS-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Essen in Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:50 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Clarke RAFVR 161322 (NCO:1317532 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 December, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Frank King RAF 1615721 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Naoman Aubrey Mitchell RAF 1579660 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class I Godfrey Phillip White RCAF R/152 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Leonard Gold RAF 1271443 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leonard Ivan Probett RNZAF NZ/4310156 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Irvin Archibald McPhee RCAF J/86911 [PoW]

The two casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED323
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database