Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV231, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV231
MSN: SR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Hollenstedt and Northeim, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.

The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Misch of the 7./NJG 2 (based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6; and by heavy Flak of the 1.-5. & 7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 280 (o).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Austin James Sandford RAFVR 1322905 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A H Smallman RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Emmanuel Baron RAF 658353 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Richard Thomas Ottewell RAFVR 1337810 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Terence Dennis Simpson RAFVR 1339616 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flying Officer John Clark RAFVR 144761 (NCO:1375151 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Bartholomew RAFVR 1605920 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Henry Alcock RAFVR 2209054 [Killed]

The Lancaster collifed with DV400 of 61 Squadron after being shot down, the crew being killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV231
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc