Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS710, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS710
MSN: EQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urfttalsperre, Schleiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:47 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

Homeward-bound, this aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ML from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Both aircraft collided in mid-air, Oblt. Baake being the only survivor.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/smith-charles-woodward.html
Google Maps