This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DS686 |
| MSN: | OW-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Müggelheimer Damm at Berlin-Köpenick -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:46 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1. Flak-Division and exploded over Berlin-Köpenick.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS686 Google Maps