Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB277, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB277
MSN: PM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weseram, Roskow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:42 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Peter Spoden of the 5./NJG 5 (based at Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Francis Allen Whitehead RAFVR 126772 (NCO:1191335 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 August, 1942) Killed
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Allan George Palmer RAFVR 1721835 Killed
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie John Slatter RAFVR 138082 (NCO:1392627 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) Killed
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Dennis William Albert Udall RAFVR 1461788 Killed
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Melburne Cassady RCAF R/178671 Killed
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Speakman RAFVR 1080677 Killed
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Minor RAFVR 1852200 Killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB277
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database