This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
| Time: | 20:36 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JB637 |
| MSN: | AR-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stücken, Michendorf, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:25 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Peter Spoden of the 5./NJG 5 (based at Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), flying a Bf 110 G-4.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB637 Google Maps