Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS709, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:20:46 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS709
MSN: EQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reichenwalde, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:50 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Walter Kammerer of the 6./NJG 5 (based at Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/kearl-eldon-eastham.html
Google Maps