Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED624, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:21:13 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED624
MSN: GI-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dittmannsdorf, Gornau, Sachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:45 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing of the 9./NJG 3 (based at Stade airfield in Niedersachsen), who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CT.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED624
Google Maps