Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM380, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:22:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM380
MSN: UM-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katzenelnbogen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:28 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Walter of the 1./NJG 6 (based at Mainz-Finthen airfield), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM380
Google Maps