This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
| Time: | 23:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB724 |
| MSN: | OL-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sautour, Philippeville, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:52 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield.
Crew:
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Selwyn Henry Alcock RAFVR 88402 (NCO:955422 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) Killed
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Bullamore RAFVR 1591602 Killed
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Eric Wilfred Sargent RAFVR 114047 (NCO:929124 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 03 February, 1943) Killed
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Hartny Adamson RCAF J/16256 Killed
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Leslie George Davis RAFVR 120736 (NCO:1375326 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) Killed
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Victor George Osterloh RAFVR 548094 Killed
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant William Henry Hewson RAAF Aus/411704 Killed
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB724 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-sautour Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database