This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9215 |
| MSN: | MH-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, 60 miles off Harland Point, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both engines failed and caught fire. Pilot ditched in North Sea. crew were rescued by Royal Navy destroyer L115.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner succumbed to wounds the next day while in hospital.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z9215 http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25429-51-Sqn-Whitley-lost-on-22-July-1942 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=71718 http://yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/z9215.html https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478784 