Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AKMN, Thursday 26 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AKMN
MSN: 5992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wheaton Aston Airfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Wheaton Aston, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L5992. Served with 12 OTU and the Air Transport Auxilliary, before being sold off for civilian use. First civil registered (C of R 12051/1) on 27/11/47 as G-AKMN to Laurence Dudley Trappitt, Whyteleafe, Surrey (and later London W.14). Registration cancelled 20/11/50.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 12051/2) on 12/12/50 to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd., Wolverhampton Staffordshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/02/53 when took off from Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, for a solo training flight to Wheaton Aston, but crashed into a ploughed field on the outskirts of Wheaton Aston aerodrome. The pilot, Geoffrey Harold Lloyd, was a 17 year old sergeant in the Air Training Corps and he died from his injures Registration G-AKMN cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, on 13/10/53 as "destroyed"

Wheaton Aston is a small village in Staffordshire, England about 9 miles south west of Stafford and 7 miles west of Cannock. It is located beside Bridge 19 of the Shropshire Union Canal. The civil parish is called Lapley, Stretton and Wheaton Aston.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/48: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414820
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/49: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414821
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKMN.pdf
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheaton_Aston