ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23148
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 22:00 UTC |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Prism Helicopters |
Registration: | C-GZIO |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 140 NM N of Mayo (CYMA) at Bonnet Plume River, Yukon -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Prism Helicopters Ltd. Hughes 369D, C-GZIO, had toed-in to a hillside in the Bonnet Plume area, YT to pick up two geologists. One passenger stepped onto the right skid and the other intended passenger, who was crouching on slightly sloping terrain to the right and front of the helicopter, stood up and was struck by the main rotor. The person who was struck sustained fatal injuries, and there were no injuries to the other passenger or the pilot. There was minor damage to the helicopter, which returned to its base camp at the Copper Point airstrip about 6 nm from the site of the occurrence.
Sources:
2006C1776