Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231480

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea thirty miles south-east of Christiansand. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE341: Took off for a anti shipping patrol off Norway coast. 14/09/1944
Was damaged by enemy action while attacking a six ship enemy convoy. While attacking Merchantmen and Escort Vessels, the aircraft was hit and shuddered out of control. Pilot was able to get the aircraft under control, but the aircraft was so damaged they had to ditch. The ditched in the sea thirty miles south-east of Christiansand, Norway. was successful and both crew members were able to get out, F/O Beribeau made it to the dinghy, was captured and became a P.O.W., unfortunately Flt Lt Taylor did not survive, through exhaustion trying to get to the dinghy, he drowned.14.9.1944
Crew:
F/O (C/25286) J.M.A. BARIBEAU (pilot) RCAF - survived / POW
F/Lt (J/9905) Charles Hugh TAYLOR (Nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF