Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231486

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NV173
MSN: EE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea near Lutelandet, Fjaler, the county of Vestland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV173/X: Took off for a Ship Strike off Norway. 09/12/1944
Aircraft attacking motor vessel off Lutelandet, Norway, the aircraft struck the ships mast, causing the port wing to be severed, losing control and exploded upon impact with the sea killing both crew members.
Crew:
F/O (J/36135) Arthur Kenneth COOPER (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (J/95442) Charles Frederick SMITH (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF