Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231488

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NV427
MSN: EO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fjord south of Vindspol, Midgulen. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV427: Took off for anti-shipping strike. 08/03/1945
Target was 6 ships that were located and sheltered under high cliff walls in a narrow fjord located south of Vindspol, Midgulen, Norway. During the attack the aircraft was hit by shipborne-flak.
Beaufighter aircraft was seen to be hit over the target during a shipping strike at Midtgulen and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/24425) Raymond Clifford RIDGE DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (187.955) Peter McCARTNEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF