Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231489

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NV428
MSN: EQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, 15 miles southeast of the Egersund harbor. Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV428/R: Took off at 15:55 hrs for Anti shipping strike over Egersund Harbor, Norway. 24/03/1945
Aircraft was hit by enemy gunfire while engaged in operations over Egersund Harbor, Norway.
The aircraft was damaged AA fire and ditched 15 miles southeast of the harbor.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/15143) William Ritchie CHRISTISON DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (131.939) Frederick John TOON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.https://flyvrak.info/egersund.htm
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF