Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF V8157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231491

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V8157
MSN: 10370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bucksburn, Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8157: Took off for training flight.05/12/1942
Crashed near Bucksburn, Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland, aircraft suffered a high speed stall and dived into the ground killing both crew members on impact.
Crew:
P/O (J/18677) Norman TAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt.(656495) Samuel Edward PIKE (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF