| Date: | Monday 16 December 2019 |
| Time: | c. 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaray S.A.S |
| Registration: | HK-3231 |
| MSN: | 301-0600 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uraba -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Los Almendros Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to banana plantation field terrain in Uraba. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
The investigation determined that the accident occurred due to the following probable cause: Failure of the power plant, as a consequence of the rupture of cylinder number two, due to material fatigue.
As a contributing factor it was determined: Deficiencies in the maintenance processes of the operator, which did not verify the continuous wear of the engine components due to the age of the equipment used in the agricultural aviation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-70-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/groups/574106516284971?view=permalink&id=1014246752270943 https://savesocial.net/media/1979484618860136472_1505434561/ https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202019/4.%20Acc%20HK3231%20Fumigaray%20ADO%2016-dic-19.pdf 