Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172P C-GFGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23151

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GFGD
MSN: 17275680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm west of Caledon, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P (C-GFGD) and a Cessna 182T (C-GCHN) collided in mid-air approximately 1 nm west of the town of Caledon, Ontario. Both aeroplanes were operating in accordance with visual flight rules in Class E airspace.
C-GFGD was operated by the Brampton Flying Club and being flown by an instructor and student, and the Cessna 182T aeroplane was being flown by its owner. C-GFGD was southeastbound in a gradual descent, wings level. C-GCHN was northbound in straight and level flight. The angle between the tracks of the two aeroplanes was approximately 120°.

During the collision, the right wing was torn from C-GCHN and the aeroplane became uncontrollable. C-GFGD sustained damage to the nose and cockpit areas. Both aeroplanes crashed in close proximity to the point of collision. The three occupants of the aeroplanes received fatal injuries and both aeroplanes were destroyed. There was a small post-impact fire as a result of debris from one aeroplane severing an electrical power line. There was no fire in the main wreckage of either aeroplane.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. Toronto airspace design provides only limited vertical space beneath Class C airspace northwest of Toronto. Consequently, both aeroplanes were at the same altitude when their tracks intersected, and they collided.
2. 2There are inherent limitations and residual risk associated with the see-and-avoid principle; as a result, neither aeroplane saw the other in time to avert a mid-air collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06O0206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Location