Accident Cessna A185F CF-BUO, Monday 7 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Tweedsmuir Air Services
Registration: CF-BUO
MSN: 18502201
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25NM Northeast of Anahim Lake (Mount Downton, BC), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kluskoil Lake, BC
Destination airport:Nimpo Lake
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tweedsmuir Air Services single engine float-equipped Cessna 185 departed Kluskoil Lake, BC at approximately 20:30Z returning to Nimpo Lake, and was reported overdue at 22:00Z. The aircraft was subsequently located 3 hours later by company personnel on a hillside near Mount Downton at approximately 6,600 feet ASL at location 52 degrees, 42 minutes north, 124 degrees, 50 minutes west (25 nautical miles northeast of Nimpo Lake).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06P0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006P1458
CCARS

Images:

(c) TSB