This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DS689 |
| MSN: | OW-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rachecourt-sur-Blaise -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Linton-on-Ouse |
| Destination airport: | Berlin |
Narrative:Shot down by night-fighter, Beaton and Bettsworth bailed out, the rest of the crew died in the crash near Rachecourt-sur-Blaise, and are buried in the local churchyard. The entire population of the village and surrounding countryside attended the funeral, then sang La Marseillaise, much to the chagrin of the German authorities.
Sources:
https://426sqdn.ca/remembrances/honour_roll_ii.html 