Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231529

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL629
MSN: OW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Mowthorpe Farm, Malton, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Damaged by flak, crash-landed on return at High Mowthorpe Farm, Malton, Yorkshire, it cart wheeled on impact and came to rest upside down.

Sources:

https://426sqdn.ca/remembrances/honour_roll_ii.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 DS713 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 7 Stahe, Gangelt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o