Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) C-FHMF, 13 Aug 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23153

Date:13-AUG-2006
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Heli-Transport Services
Registration: C-FHMF
MSN: 0370E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davy Lake, SK 4 W (45 NM S of Fond-du-Lac (CZFD), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Heli-Transport Services McDonnell Douglas 369E was transporting two line cutters from base camp to a position a few miles west of Davy Lake, SK. About 4 miles west the pilot executed a descending 180 degree turn over a small lake. During the turn, a high rate of descent developed, and the helicopter struck the water, overturned and submerged about 100 feet from the shore. All occupants were able to evacuate. One passenger was unable to reach shore and is missing.

Sources:

2006C2038