Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM930) N961GG, 17 Dec 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231531

Date:17-DEC-2019
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM930)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N961GG
MSN: 1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia Municipal Airport (VIS), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Monterey Peninsula Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine airplane reported that he was taxiing from the hangar to runway 12 via taxiway A. As he turned right onto taxiway D, his airplane impacted a multiengine airplane established on the taxiway, which he had not seen. The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that he was taxiing on taxiway D for runway 12 when the single-engine airplane entered taxiway D and impacted the right side of his airplane. According to the airport manager, there is a sign on taxiway A stating, "Stop and Hold." The multiengine airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The single-engine pilot’s failure to yield to traffic established on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=961GG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Media: