Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GJZH, Tuesday 17 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Association Belfortaine de Vol Moteur
Registration: F-GJZH
MSN: 2002
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belfort Chaux Airport (LFGG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Destination airport:Colmar-Belfort Chaux Airfield (LFGG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane hit a tree and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital.

Scenario
On his last landing, after bouncing, the student pilot estimated that he would not be able to stop the aeroplane before the end of the runway and decided to abort the landing. He took off again with the flaps in the landing configuration and with the carburettor heat on, thereby degrading climb performance. The climb gradient was insufficient to enable the aeroplane to clear the obstacles in the vicinity of the aerodrome. The uncontrolled engine effects caused the aeroplane to enter a steep left turn.
Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the collision with a tree during the aborted landing:
- The fatigue mentioned by the pilot, at the end of this flight (dual-command flight, followed by three supervised solo runway circuits).
- Insufficient understanding of the balked landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2019/12/17/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crashe-a-l-atterrissage-a-l-aeroclub-de-chaux
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-accident-d-avion-a-chaux-fait-un-blesse-grave-1576602303
__________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=56548

Location

Media: