Incident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress 42-31181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231534

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /549th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Himbergen, Bissendorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield/AAF Sta.155, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably, this aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 10./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands.
The ten crew members were all taken prisoner of war.

In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5251
Google Maps