Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush , 19 Jul 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23154

Date:19-JUL-2007
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Miccar Aerial
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kandahar (513957N1041851W), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Miccar Aerial Ayres S-2R Thrush Commander was on an application flight when the aircraft descended and crashed into a marsh 6 nm south of Kandahar, SK. The pilot was killed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. A quantity of Lorsban insecticide was released.

Sources:

2007C1994