Runway excursion Serious incident Saab 2000 SE-LRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231547

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: SE-LRA
MSN: 2000-014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Linköping/Saab Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Linköping/Saab Airport
Destination airport:Göteborg/Landvetter Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The runway excursion incident occurred during takeoff from runway 11, on the runway and on the area north of the runway, at Linköping/Saab Airport. The flight, which was a flight for personnel transport, was operated by Saab AB.
The captain taxied to the runway using the nose wheel steering tiller without any difficulties. After lining up, the crew conducted the daily propeller overspeed test in accordance with the checklist and proceeded directly with the takeoff run.
For some reason they omitted to depress the tiller and activate the nose wheel steering. The result was a quick aircraft yaw to the left.
The aircraft left the runway surface with the left main landing gear just before reaching the two diagonal military taxiways, passed one of them and headed back on to the runway where it slowed down and stopped in the middle of the runway.
Damage to a runway edge light north of runway 11 was discovered by airport personnel and repaired.

The take-off was initiated directly from partial power, which resulted in an abrupt course change and provided for only a very limited time to recover before the aircraft left the runway. Contributing was the fact that the nose wheel angle probably was not parallel with the runway heading at brake release. One possible explanation for this could be the aircraft vibrations caused by the propeller test, where both propellers in turn reduce the power momentarily.
The direct cause of the runway excursion was a lapse in activating the nose wheel steering tiller during the initial takeoff phase. This led to a delayed correction of the aircraft’s lateral deviation.
A contributing factor may have been that the pilot alternated between flying two aircraft types where the nose wheel tiller is used in different ways.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/s2000-runway-excursion
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2019_15-Slutrapport.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-60/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: