Incident Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris (C-41) 29.., Wednesday 14 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris (C-41)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 29..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident on night training flight. Major Menezes unhurt.

Note: a Paris lost its canopy while flying at 7,000 meters altitude over Belo Horizonte, 18 AUG 1960. Occupants slightly injured. Landed safely (Correio do Paraná 19 August 1960)

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 June 1961, p12