Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GRHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23155

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2006
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Remote Helicopters (NWT)
Registration: C-GRHM
MSN: 600
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 NM NE of Wabasca (CEE5), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd. Bell 206B, registration C-GRHM, was conducting bucketing operations in support of forest fire suppression activities approximately 25 nm northeast of Wabasca, AB. The helicopter collided with trees and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06W0106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006C1542

Location