Loss of pressurization Serious incident Fokker 70 P2-ANY, Thursday 21 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2019
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANY
MSN: 11551
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:25 nm NE of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokua International Airport
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker 70 aircraft, registered P2-ANY, owned and operated by Air Niugini, travelling on a passenger flight from Tokua International Airport,
to Jacksons International Airport, Port Moresby, experienced a rapid decompression/depressurisation event while descending through about 23,000 ft, and 25 nm North East of Jacksons.
The flight crew stated that they initially noticed an MFDS cabin altitude message and Master Caution alert as they were passing 24,000 ft. At about 23,000 ft, the ‘Excessive Cabin Altitude’ warning activated along with the Master Warning alert. The flight crew carried out the ‘Excessive Cabin Altitude’ emergency checklist, broadcast a ‘PAN, PAN’ and commenced an emergency descent to 10,000 ft. At the onset of the emergency, the flight crew donned their oxygen masks and manually deployed the passenger oxygen masks. At about 10,000 ft, the flight crew reverted to the normal descent and continued to land at Jacksons Airport.

Causes [Contributing factors]:
The defect in the Pressure Control System.

Other factors:
- Maintenance work had commenced on the aircraft resulting in evidence being tampered with, before AIC commenced their onsite activities.
- The flight crew did not establish communication with cabin crew using the appropriate method, nor did they switch on the fasten seatbelt/no smoking sign, or set the transponder to 7700 as required by the Emergency Descent checklist, at the appropriate time.
- During the emergency, the SCC assisted the child in seat 4G when she was required to be secured in her
seat. The investigation determined that in an event of severe rapid depressurisation, the SCC would have
been exposed to more risks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PreRpts/AIC%2019-2002%20P2-ANY.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1996 G-BVTG British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Stand 05, East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire min
Collision with Ground support equipment
16 May 2005 PH-KZR KLM Cityhopper 0 near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland non
13 February 2012 PH-KZR KLM Cityhopper 0 About 80nm southeast of Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF min

Images:

Figure: AIC PNG