Accident Robinson R44 , Friday 8 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18.5km NE of Jabiru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:10NM NE of Jabiru, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 November 2019, a Robinson R44 helicopter was conducting sling load operations about 10 nautical miles north-east of Jabiru, Northern Territory. On the first lift of the day at approximately 1430 Central Standard Time, the pilot attached a load estimated to be about 120 kilograms to the helicopter by a 30-foot sling. In the prevailing windless conditions, the pilot lifted into a high hover, began to lift the load off the ground and continued to climb until the load was clear of the surrounding trees. Once established in the hover, at approximately 80-100 feet above ground level, the pilot observed all the engine gauges to be in the normal range and the helicopter appeared to be operating normally.

As the pilot commenced the translation into forward flight over a treed area, the rotor RPM began to recede and the low rotor RPM warning horn sounded. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to regain rotor RPM by lowering the collective and increasing the throttle. In an attempt to alleviate the situation by reducing the weight on the helicopter, the pilot released the slung load. This action did not assist with the recovery of rotor RPM and the aircraft continued to descend into the trees before colliding with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-045/