| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Iroise Aero Formation |
| Registration: | F-HPYB |
| MSN: | D4.289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brest-Bretagne Airport (BES/LFRB) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB) |
| Destination airport: | Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane made a runway excursion due to a strong wind and was stuck in the muddy grass. Both occupants, instructor and student were not injured.
The landing gear was broken.
BEA summary:
The student performs laps in double command. After an hour of flight, he appears in the final 25G with a notch of flap. When touching the wheels, the plane bounces and shifts to the right under the effect of the wind (160 ° for 20 to 30kt). The instructor takes control and goes around, but the plane lands in the grass and rolls for a hundred meters.
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/brest-29200/info-ouest-france-brest-l-avion-sort-de-la-piste-lors-de-son-atterrissage-6660362 _______________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=43286 (photo)
BEA ______________________
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-diamond-da40-immatricule-f-hpyb-survenu-le-18122019-a-brest-29/ Location