Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 VP-CPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231559

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:16:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:Royal Cayman Islands Police Service (RCIPS)
Registration: VP-CPS
MSN: 0107
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owen Roberts Int Airport, Grand Cayman -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the start of a ‘training and search’ detail in the Cayman Islands, the pilot lifted the helicopter to a height of approximately four feet and felt the cyclic control stick shake and exert a rearwards force. He immediately lowered the collective lever and the helicopter landed heavily, sustaining damage to the tail boom, landing gear and transmission deck.
A subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed the longitudinal axis of the main rotor actuator had failed. A tie bar within the actuator had suffered pitting corrosion, leading to intercrystalline corrosion and cracking which resulted in overload failure of the remaining material. It is possible that moisture penetrated into the actuator and allowed the tie bar to corrode. The environment conditions of the Cayman Islands may have contributed to the corrosion. Safety actions have been taken to ensure the continued airworthiness of the worldwide fleet and to review the design of the actuator to prevent moisture ingress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ec135-flying-control-failure/
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-ec135t1-vp-cps

Media: