This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild FC-2W2 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra) |
| Registration: | NC8026 |
| MSN: | 519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near La Caleta -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Arica |
| Destination airport: | Antofagasta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in sea near port of La Caleta, on mail flight between Arica and Antofagasta. Pilot C. Thompson, co-pilot Luis Morales and passenger official of Marina de Chile sub-secretary Lanico Maldonado. Airplane located 4 February, 20:00. Occupants, airplane and eight mailbags recovered.
Sources:
El Tiempo 6 February 1931, p7
Correio da Manhã 5 February 1931, p1
Panagra
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 1931 |
4 |
Línea Aeropostal Santiago-Arica |
4 |
Chillán/San Ramón |
 |
w/o |