Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 7 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1935
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pipera (Baneasa) -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military planes collided while in formation 500 meters over airport and crashed. One pilot died, other bailed out.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 8 May 1935, p1