This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pretoria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed between Johannesburg and Pretoria. Pilot killed and observator survived serious injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manha 5 April 1939, p5