This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bi-plane militar crashed in sea after collision with a private plane, which landed safely.
Sources:
Correio da Manha 5 April 1939, p5