Accident Percival Proctor Mk III G-ALSM, Sunday 11 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:Myrtle Louisa Jeanne Cherry (regd. owner)
Registration: G-ALSM
MSN: LZ683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Timor Sea, between Koepang, Indonesia, and Darwin NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Penfui Airport, Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia
Destination airport:Darwin, Northern Territories
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built at Trafford Park, Manchester by F. Hills & Sons Ltd as a Proctor III. Over 800 RAF Proctor orders were sub-contracted by Percival Aircraft Ltd to the wood-working factory of F. Hills & Sons Ltd at Trafford Park, Manchester. They were test-flown at nearby Barton Aerodrome. From RAF order for 200 P.34 Proctor IIIs, from serial batch LZ672-LZ717. Taken on RAF charge as LZ683. RAF History currently unknown. However, its civilian history was as follows...

31.5.49: Registered G-ALSM (C of R 12795/1) to Leslie W. Watkins & partners - a consortium of four joint owners based in the Bristol area. C of R gives the c/no. as LZ683 instead of the official F. Hills & Sons c/no. H.465
Aug. 49: LZ683 being civilianised at Whitchurch, Bristol, when completed painted incorrectly briefly as "G-ALMS"
1.6.50: C of A 10758 issued at Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire
9.11.50: Registration cancelled upon sale
20.4.51: Re-registered (C of R R.2457/2) Leslie William Watkins & Partners. Another consortium of four joint owners, based in the Whitchurch, Bristol Area. Two of the consortium were newcomers, two were from the previous consortium.
3.4.52: Registration cancelled upon sale
3.4.52: Purchased by Martin Laurence Cherry, Sydney. He planned to fly it to Sydney with his new bride as a honeymoon flight
10.4.52: Change of ownership: Myrtle Louisa Jeanne Cherry, Crowthorne, Berkshire
11.5.52: Ditched in Timor Sea on delivery to Australia. Went missing en route Koepang to Darwin. A large scale air search was called off after 8 days. RAAF Lincoln & Dakota, a Qantas DC-4. Indonesian Air Force AURI provided a B-25 Mitchell and Catalina from Timor. J. L. D. Whiteman departed Koepang for Darwin several days later on ferry flight of Fairchild 24 VH-AIO, sighted a blue cushion floating on sea 250 miles out from Timor. DCA enquiries found that the interior of G-ALSM was red, however Mr. Martin Cherry had borrowed a blue cushion for his wife to sit on prior to departing England.
30.10.52: Struck-off Register; aircraft record states "accident - aircraft lost over the Timor Sea 11/5/52"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/49: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576837
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/48: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576836
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSM.pdf
4. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-proctor/percival-proctor.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timor_Sea