Accident Sikorsky S-61L N346AA, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:Croman Corporation
Registration: N346AA
MSN: 61425
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendell Lake, 50 nm SE of Prince George, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N346AA crashed at Wendell Lake (5333N 12137W). Local helicopter companies responded. 1 POB deceased at scene, 1 POB deceased at hospital in Prince George. The helicopter crashed on logging operation due loss of main rotor drive caused by failure of both Input freewheel units.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: WAS02WA049
TSBC Aviation Investigation Report A02P0169